Agriculture Committee Holds First Meeting in 110th Congress

Jan 23, 2007

WASHINGTON - Members of the House Agriculture Committee met today to organize the Committee and adopt the CommitteeÆs rules for the 110th Congress.

In todayÆs business meeting the committee approved the addition of one new subcommittee and ratified the members and leadership of all six subcommittees.  The members then voted on and adopted the Committee rules.

The House Committee on Agriculture Members and Subcommittee assignments are:

Subcommittee on Conservation, Credit, Energy, and Research
Jurisdiction: soil, water, and resource conservation; small watershed program; energy and biobased energy production; rural electrification; agricultural credit; and agricultural research, education and extension services.

Rep. Tim Holden, PA, Chairman
Rep. Stephanie Herseth, SD
Rep. Henry Cuellar, TX
Rep. Jim Costa, CA
Rep. Brad Ellsworth, IN
Rep. Zachary T. Space, OH
Rep. Timothy J. Walz, MN
Rep. David Scott, GA
Rep. John T. Salazar, CO
Rep. Nancy E. Boyda, KS
Rep. Kirsten E. Gillibrand, NY
Rep. Dennis A. Cardoza, CA
Rep. Leonard L. Boswell, IA
Rep. Steve Kagen, WI
Rep. Frank Lucas, OK, Ranking Minority Member
Rep. Mike Rogers, AL
Rep. Steve King , IA
Rep. Jeff Fortenberry, NE
Rep. Jean Schmidt, OH
Rep. Timothy Walberg, MI
Rep. Terry Everett, AL
Rep. Jerry Moran, KS
Rep. Robin Hayes, NC
Rep. Sam Graves, MO
Rep. Jo Bonner, AL
Rep. Marilyn N. Musgrave, CO

Subcommittee on Department Operations, Oversight, Nutrition, and Forestry
Jurisdiction: agency oversight, review and analysis; special investigations; food stamps; nutrition and consumer programs; forestry in general; and forest reserves other than those created from the public domain.
 
Rep.  Joe Baca, CA, Chairman
Rep. Earl Pomeroy, ND
Rep. Lincoln Davis, TN
Rep. Nick Lampson, TX
Rep. Steve Kagen, WI
Rep. Nancy E. Boyda, KS

Rep. Jo Bonner, AL, Ranking Minority Member
Rep. Jerry Moran, KS
Rep. Steve King, IA
Rep. Randy Neugebauer, TX
Rep. Charles W. Boustany, Jr., LA
 

Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management
Jurisdiction: program and markets related to cotton, cottonseed, wheat, feed grains, soybeans, oilseeds, rice, dry beans, peas, and lentils; the Commodity Credit Corporation; crop insurance; and commodity exchanges.
 
Rep. Bob Etheridge, NC, Chairman
Rep. David Scott, GA
Rep. Jim Marshall, GA
Rep. John Salazar, CO
Rep. Nancy E. Boyda, KS
Rep. Stephanie Herseth, SD
Rep. Brad Ellsworth, IN
Rep. Zachary T. Space, OH
Rep. Timothy J. Walz, MN
Rep. Earl Pomeroy, ND
Rep. Jerry Moran, KS, Ranking Minority Member
Rep. Timothy V. Johnson, IL
Rep. Sam Graves, MO
Rep. Charles W. Boustany, Jr., LA
Rep. K. Michael Conaway, TX
Rep. Frank Lucas, OK
Rep. Randy Neugebauer, TX
Rep. Kevin McCarthy, CA 

Subcommittee on Horticulture and Organic Agriculture
Jurisdiction: fruits and vegetables; honey and bees; marketing and promotion orders; plant pesticides, quarantine, adulteration of seeds, and insect pests; and organic agriculture.
 
Rep. Dennis A. Cardoza, CA, Chairman
Rep. Bob Etheridge, NC
Rep. Lincoln Davis, TN
Rep. Tim Mahoney, FL
Rep. John Barrow, GA
Rep. Kirsten E. Gillibrand, NY

Rep. Randy Neugebauer, TX, Ranking Minority Member
Rep. John R. "Randy" Kuhl, Jr., NY
Rep. Virginia Foxx, NC
Rep. Kevin McCarthy, CA
Rep. K. Michael Conaway, TX

Subcommittee on Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry
Jurisdiction: livestock; dairy; poultry; meat; seafood and seafood products; inspection, marketing, and promotion of such commodities; aquaculture; animal welfare; and grazing.
 
Rep. Leonard L. Boswell, IA, Chairman
Rep. Kirsten E. Gillibrand, NY
Rep. Steve Kagen, WI
Rep.  Tim Holden, PA
Rep.  Joe Baca, CA
Rep.  Dennis A. Cardoza, CA
Rep.  Nick Lampson, TX
Rep.  Joe Donnelly, IN
Rep.  Jim Costa, CA
Rep. Robin Hayes, NC, Ranking Minority Member
Rep. Mike Rogers, AL
Rep. Steve King, IA
Rep. Virginia Foxx, NC
Rep. K. Michael Conaway, TX
Rep. Jean Schmidt, OH
Rep. Adrian Smith, NE
Rep. Timothy Walberg, MI
 
Rep.  Tim Mahoney, FL

Subcommittee on Specialty Crops, Rural Development and Foreign Agriculture
Jurisdiction: peanuts; sugar; tobacco; marketing orders relating to such commodities; biotechnology; rural development; farm security and family farming matters; foreign agricultural assistance; and trade promotion programs, generally.
 
Rep. Mike McIntyre, NC, Chairman
Rep. Jim Marshall,  GA
Rep. Henry Cuellar, TX
Rep. John T. Salazar,  CO
Rep. John Barrow, GA
Rep. Earl Pomeroy, ND

Rep. Marilyn N. Musgrave, CO, Ranking Minority Member
Rep. Terry Everett, AL
Rep. Adrian Smith, NE
Rep. Jeff Fortenberry, NE
Rep. Robin Hayes, NC 

Chairman Peterson and Ranking Member Goodlatte are ex-officio members of all subcommittees.

http://agriculture.house.gov

###