Agriculture Committee Holds Organizational Meeting

Jan 25, 2011

MEDIA CONTACT:
Tamara Hinton, 202.225.0184
tamara.hinton@mail.house.gov

WASHINGTON – Today, Members of the House Agriculture Committee met to formally organize and to adopt the Committee's rules for the 112th Congress.

The Committee rules approved today are designed to enhance transparency and increase accountability. One addition provides that the text of bills will be posted online for the public no fewer than 24 hours prior to a business meeting. Another addition provides that both live and archived webcasts of hearings and markups be made available online.

The Committee also ratified the members and leadership of all six subcommittees. Agriculture Committee Chair Frank D. Lucas (OK) and Ranking Minority Member Collin C. Peterson (MN) serve as ex officio members of all subcommittees.

Department Operations, Oversight, and Credit
Jurisdiction: Agency oversight, review and analysis, special investigations, and agricultural credit.

  • Rep. Jeff Fortenberry, NE, Chair
  • Rep. Timothy V. Johnson, IL
  • Rep. Steve King, IA
  • Rep. Eric A. "Rick" Crawford, AR
  • Rep. Stephen Lee Fincher, TN
     
  • Rep. Marcia L. Fudge, OH, Ranking Member
  • Rep. James P. McGovern, MA
  • Rep. Joe Baca, CA

Conservation, Energy, and Forestry
Jurisdiction: Soil, water, and resource conservation, small watershed program, energy and biobased energy production, rural electrification, forestry in general and forest reserves other than those created from the public domain.

  • Rep. Glenn Thompson, PA, Chair
  • Rep. Bob Goodlatte, VA
  • Rep. Marlin A. Stutzman, IN
  • Rep. Bob Gibbs, OH
  • Rep. Stephen Lee Fincher, TN
  • Rep. Scott R. Tipton, CO
  • Rep. Steve Southerland II, FL
  • Rep. Martha Roby, AL
  • Rep. Tim Huelskamp, KS
  • Rep. Randy Hultgren, IL
  • Rep. Reid J. Ribble, WI
     
  • Rep. Tim Holden, PA, Ranking Member
  • Rep. Kurt Schrader, OR
  • Rep. William L. Owens, NY
  • Rep. Mike McIntyre, NC
  • Rep. Jim Costa, CA
  • Rep. Timothy J. Walz, MN
  • Rep. Chellie Pingree, ME
  • Rep. Marcia L. Fudge, OH
  • Del. Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan, MP

General Farm Commodities and Risk Management
Jurisdiction: Program and markets related to cotton, cottonseed, wheat, feed grains, soybeans, oilseeds, rice, dry beans, peas, lentils, the Commodity Credit Corporation, risk management, including crop insurance, commodity exchanges, and specialty crops.

  • Rep. K. Michael Conaway, TX, Chair
  • Rep. Steve King, IA
  • Rep. Randy Neugebauer, TX
  • Rep. Jean Schmidt, OH
  • Rep. Bob Gibbs, OH
  • Rep. Austin Scott, GA
  • Rep. Eric A. "Rick" Crawford, AR
  • Rep. Martha Roby, AL
  • Rep. Tim Huelskamp, KS
  • Rep. Renee L. Ellmers, NC
  • Rep. Christopher P. Gibson, NY
  • Rep. Randy Hultgren, IL
  • Rep. Vicky Hartzler, MO
  • Rep. Robert T. Schilling, IL
     
  • Rep. Leonard L. Boswell, IA, Ranking Member
  • Rep. Mike McIntyre, NC
  • Rep. Timothy J. Walz, MN
  • Rep. Larry Kissell, NC
  • Rep. James P. McGovern, MA
  • Rep. Dennis A. Cardoza, CA
  • Rep. David Scott, GA
  • Rep. Joe Courtney, CT
  • Rep. Peter Welch, VT
  • Rep. Terri A. Sewell, AL

Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry
Jurisdiction: Livestock, dairy, poultry, meat, seafood and seafood products, inspection, marketing, and promotion of such commodities, aquaculture, animal welfare, and grazing.

  • Rep. Thomas J. Rooney, FL, Chair
  • Rep. Bob Goodlatte, VA
  • Rep. Steve King, IA
  • Rep. Randy Neugebauer, TX
  • Rep. K. Michael Conaway, TX
  • Rep. Stephen Lee Fincher, TN
  • Rep. Tim Huelskamp, KS
  • Rep. Scott DesJarlais, TN
  • Rep. Christopher P. Gibson, NY
  • Rep. Reid J. Ribble, WI
     
  • Rep. Dennis A. Cardoza, CA, Ranking Member
  • Rep. David Scott, GA
  • Rep. Joe Courtney, CT
  • Rep. Tim Holden, PA
  • Rep. Leonard L. Boswell, IA
  • Rep. Joe Baca, CA
  • Rep. Kurt Schrader, OR
  • Rep. Bill Owens, NY

Nutrition and Horticulture
Jurisdiction: Food stamps, nutrition and consumer programs, fruits and vegetables, honey and bees, marketing and promotion orders, plant pesticides, quarantine, adulteration of seeds and insect pests, and organic agriculture.

  • Rep. Jean Schmidt, OH, Chair
  • Rep. Steve King, IA
  • Rep. Thomas J. Rooney, FL
  • Rep. Steve Southerland II, FL
  • Rep. Eric A. "Rick" Crawford, AR
     
  • Rep. Joe Baca, CA, Ranking Member
  • Rep. Chellie Pingree, ME
  • Del. Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan, MP

Rural Development, Research, Biotechnology, and Foreign Agriculture
Jurisdiction: Rural Development, farm security and family farming matters, research, education and extension, biotechnology, foreign agriculture assistance, and trade promotion programs, generally.

  • Rep. Timothy V. Johnson, IL, Chair
  • Rep. Glenn Thompson, PA
  • Rep. Marlin A. Stutzman, IN
  • Rep. Austin Scott, GA
  • Rep. Randy Hultgren, IL
  • Rep. Vicky Hartzler, MO
  • Rep. Robert T. Schilling, IL
     
  • Rep. Jim Costa, CA, Ranking Member
  • Rep. Henry Cuellar, TX
  • Rep. Peter Welch, VT
  • Rep. Terri A. Sewell, AL
  • Rep. Larry Kissell, NC

Full Roster for the 112th Congress

Republicans

  • Rep. Frank D. Lucas, OK, Chairman
  • Rep. Bob Goodlatte, VA, Vice Chairman
  • Rep. Timothy V. Johnson, IL
  • Rep. Steve King, IA
  • Rep. Randy Neugebauer, TX
  • Rep. K. Michael Conaway, TX
  • Rep. Jeff Fortenberry, NE
  • Rep. Jean Schmidt, OH
  • Rep. Glenn Thompson, PA
  • Rep. Thomas J. Rooney, FL
  • Rep. Marlin A. Stutzman, IN
  • Rep. Bob Gibbs, OH
  • Rep. Austin Scott, GA
  • Rep. Scott R. Tipton, CO
  • Rep. Steve Southerland II, FL
  • Rep. Eric A. "Rick" Crawford, AR
  • Rep. Martha Roby, AL
  • Rep. Tim Huelskamp, KS
  • Rep. Scott DesJarlais, TN
  • Rep. Renee Ellmers, NC
  • Rep. Christopher Gibson, NY
  • Rep. Randy Hultgren, IL
  • Rep. Vicky Hartzler, MO
  • Rep. Robert T. Schilling, IL
  • Rep. Reid J. Ribble, WI
  • Rep. Kristi L. Noem, SD

Democrats

  • Rep. Collin C. Peterson, MN, Ranking Member
  • Rep. Tim Holden, PA
  • Rep. Mike McIntyre, NC
  • Rep. Leonard L. Boswell, IA
  • Rep. Joe Baca, CA
  • Rep. Dennis A. Cardoza, CA
  • Rep. David Scott, GA
  • Rep. Henry Cuellar, TX
  • Rep. Jim Costa, CA
  • Rep. Timothy J. Walz, MN
  • Rep. Kurt Schrader, OR
  • Rep. Larry Kissell, NC
  • Rep. William L. Owens, NY
  • Rep. Chellie Pingree, ME
  • Rep. Joe Courtney, CT
  • Rep. Peter Welch, VT
  • Rep. Marcia L. Fudge, OH
  • Rep. Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan, MP
  • Rep. Terri A. Sewell, AL
  • Rep. James P. McGovern, MA

 

To view the complete video of the business meeting
click here.

###