Agriculture Subcommittee Assignments Announced

Feb 16, 2005

WASHINGTON, D.C. – Today the House Committee on Agriculture held its first full Committee organizational meeting of the 109th Congress. The Committee approved Subcommittee assignments, the Committee Rules and Committee Oversight Plan, and the Budget Views and Estimates Letter offering budget recommendations for the programs and agencies under the Committee’s jurisdiction.

 

Agriculture Committee members Subcommittee assignments are as follows:

Subcommittee on Conservation, Credit, Rural Development, and Research

Republican Majority (10):
Frank D. Lucas, OK
Chairman
Jerry Moran, KS
Tom Osborne, NE
Vice Chairman
Sam Graves, MO
Mike Rogers, AL
Steve King, IA
Charles W. Boustany, Jr., LA
John J.H. “Joe” Schwarz, MI
Jeff Fortenberry, NE

Democrat Minority (9):
Tim Holden, PA
Ranking Minority Member
Henry Cuellar, TX
Mike McIntyre, NC
Bob Etheridge, NC
Ed Case, HI
Lincoln Davis, TN
Stephanie Herseth, SD
G.K. Butterfield, NC

Subcommittee on Department Operations, Oversight, Dairy,
Nutrition, and Forestry

Republican Majority (8):
Gil Gutknecht, MN
Chairman
Richard W. Pombo, CA
Jerry Moran, KS
Jo Bonner, AL
Vice Chairman
Devin Nunes, CA
Virginia Foxx, NC
Jeff Fortenberry, NE

Democrat Minority (7):
Joe Baca, CA
Ranking Minority Member
Dennis A. Cardoza, CA
G.K. Butterfield, NC
Tim Holden, PA
Henry Cuellar, TX
Jim Costa, CA

 

Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management

Republican Majority (16):
Jerry Moran, KS
Chairman
John A. Boehner, OH
Terry Everett, AL
Frank D. Lucas, OK
William L. Jenkins, TN
Timothy V. Johnson, IL
Vice Chairman
Mike Pence, IN
Sam Graves, MO
Jo Bonner, AL
Steve King, IA
Marilyn N. Musgrave, CO
Randy Neugebauer, TX
Charles W. Boustany, Jr., LA
K. Michael Conaway, TX
Jeff Fortenberry, NE

Democrat Minority (14):
Bob Etheridge
Ranking Minority Member
John T. Salazar, CO
Jim Marshall, GA
Stephanie Herseth, SD
G.K. Butterfield, NC
Charlie Melancon, LA
John Barrow, GA
Earl Pomeroy, ND
Leonard L. Boswell, IA
Rick Larsen, WA
Ben Chandler, KY
David Scott, GA
Jim Costa, CA

Subcommittee on Livestock and Horticulture

Republican Majority (13):
Robin Hayes, NC
Chairman
John A. Boehner, OH
Richard W. Pombo, CA
Tom Osborne, NE
Mike Pence, IN
Vice Chairman
Mike Rogers, AL
Steve King, IA
Devin Nunes, CA
Randy Neugebauer, TX
John R. “Randy” Kuhl, Jr., NY
Virginia Foxx, NC
K. Michael Conaway, TX

Democrat Minority (11):
Ed Case, HI
Ranking Minority Member
David Scott, GA
Stephanie Herseth, SD
Jim Costa, CA
Dennis A. Cardoza, CA
John T. Salazar, CO
Leonard L. Boswell, IA
Rick Larsen, WA
Earl Pomeroy, ND
John Barrow, GA

Subcommittee on Specialty Crops and Foreign Agriculture Programs

Republican Majority (9):
William L. Jenkins, TN
Chairman
Terry Everett, AL
Vice Chairman
Gil Gutknecht, MN
Robin Hayes, NC
Mike Rogers, AL
Randy Neugebauer, TX
John J.H. “Joe” Schwarz, MI
Virginia Foxx, NC

Democrat Minority (8):
Mike McIntyre, NC
Ranking Minority Member
Jim Marshall, GA
Charlie Melancon, LA
John Barrow, GA
David Scott, GA
Ben Chandler, KY
Henry Cuellar, TX

http://agriculture.house.gov

###