Committee Announces Witness Lists for Upcoming Field Hearings

Feb 3, 2006

Witness lists for the February 6, 2006 hearing in Fayetteville, N.C. and the February 7, 2006 hearing in Auburn, AL are included below.

 

Full Committee on Agriculture
Field hearing to review federal farm policy
Monday, February 6, 2006
1:00 p.m., EST
Crown Expo Center, Section A
Fayetteville, North Carolina

WITNESS LIST

Panel I
Mr. David L. Burns, Cotton, Timber and Soybean Producer, Laurel Hill, North Carolina

Mr. William Brent Jackson, Fruit, Vegetable, Corn, Wheat and Soybean Producer, Autryville, North Carolina

Mr. Larry Martin, Corn, Wheat and Soybean Producer, Mount Olive, North Carolina

Mr. David Godwin, Sweet Potato and Fruit Producer, Dunn, North Carolina

Mr. Bo Stone, Soybean, Sweet Corn, Cattle and Swine Producer, Rowland, North Carolina

Mr. Dan Ward, Peanut Producer, Clarkton, North Carolina

Mr. Ronnie Burleson, Corn, Cotton and Soybean Producer, Richfield, North Carolina

Panel II
Dr. Robert Cooper, Tree Farmer, Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Mr. John Queen, Cattle Producer, Waynesville, North Carolina

Ms. Tina Smith, Grape Grower, North Carolina

Mr. Tommy Porter, Swine Producer, Concord, North Carolina

Mr. Dan Kerns, Poultry Producer, McLeansville, North Carolina

Mr. Jeff Bender, Dairy Producer, Norlina, North Carolina

 

Full Committee on Agriculture
Field hearing to review federal farm policy
Tuesday, February 7, 2006
10:00 a.m., CST
Auburn University
Foy Union Ballroom
Auburn, Alabama

WITNESS LIST

Panel I
Mr. Jerry A. Newby, Cotton, Soybean, Wheat, Corn, Timber and Cattle Producer, Montgomery, Alabama

Mr. Hilton Segler, Pecan Grower, Albany, Georgia

Mr. Bob Yates, Poultry, Timber and Cattle Producer, Woodland, Alabama

Mr. Walter Liston Corcoran, Jr., Cotton and Peanut Producer, Eufaula, Alabama

Mr. Stanley Scarborough, Fruit and Vegetable Producer, Baxley, Georgia

Mr. Bill Thomas, Forest Landowner, LaFayette, Alabama

Panel II
Mr. Michael Hively, Vidalia Onion Producer, Glennville, Georgia

Mr. Garry Henry, Cattle Producer, Hope Hull, Alabama

Mr. James Harwell, Nursery Grower, Wetumpka, Alabama

Mr. Carl Sanders, Peanut Producer, Brundidge, Alabama

Mr. Ernest Clinton Morris, Corn, Soybean, Wheat and Cattle Producer, Decherd, Tennessee

NOTE: Live Audio will be available at the start of each hearing.

http://agriculture.house.gov

###