Skip to Content

Press Releases

Peterson, Conaway Announce House Agriculture Subcommittee Rosters for the 116th Congress

Washington, DC, February 6, 2019

House Agriculture Committee Chairman Collin Peterson of Minnesota and Ranking Member Mike Conaway of Texas announced the rosters for the six subcommittees of the House Agriculture Committee today in Washington.

House Agriculture Committee Chairman Collin Peterson of Minnesota and Ranking Member Mike Conaway of Texas announced the rosters for the six subcommittees of the House Agriculture Committee today in Washington.
Commodity Exchanges, Energy, and Credit

Democratic members include:
Chairman David Scott, Georgia
Jeff Van Drew, New Jersey
Filemon Vela, Texas
Stacey Plaskett, U.S. Virgin Islands
Abigail Spanberger, Virginia
Antonio Delgado, New York
Angie Craig, Minnesota
Sean Patrick Maloney, New York
Ann Kirkpatrick, Arizona
Cindy Axne, Iowa
Republican members include:
Ranking Member Austin Scott, Georgia
Rick Crawford, Arkansas
Mike Bost, Illinois
David Rouzer, North Carolina
Roger Marshall, Kansas
Neal Dunn, Florida
Dusty Johnson, South Dakota
Jim Baird, Indiana

Livestock and Foreign Agriculture
Democratic members include:
Chairman Jim Costa, California
Anthony Brindisi, New York
Jahana Hayes, Connecticut
TJ Cox, California
Angie Craig, Minnesota
Josh Harder, California
Filemon Vela, Texas
Stacey Plaskett, U.S. Virgin Islands
Salud Carbajal, California
Cheri Bustos, Illinois
Republican members include:
Ranking Member David Rouzer, North Carolina
Glenn Thompson, Pennsylvania
Scott DesJarlais, Tennessee
Vicky Hartzler, Missouri
Trent Kelly, Mississippi
James Comer, Kentucky
Roger Marshall, Kansas
Don Bacon, Nebraska
Jim Hagedorn, Minnesota
Nutrition, Oversight, and Department Operations
Democratic members include:
Chairwoman Marcia L. Fudge, Ohio
Jim McGovern, Massachusetts
Alma Adams, North Carolina
Jahana Hayes, Connecticut
Kim Schrier, Washington
Jeff Van Drew, New Jersey
Al Lawson, Jr., Florida
Jimmy Panetta, California
Republican members include:
Ranking Member Dusty Johnson, South Dakota
Scott DesJarlais, Tennessee
Rodney Davis, Illinois
Ted Yoho, Florida
Don Bacon, Nebraska
Jim Hagedorn, Minnesota
General Farm Commodities and Risk Management
Democratic members include:
Chairman Filemon Vela, Texas
Angie Craig, Minnesota
David Scott, Georgia
Al Lawson, Jr., Florida
Jeff Van Drew, New Jersey
Republican members include:
Ranking Member Glenn Thompson, Pennsylvania
Austin Scott, Georgia
Rick Crawford, Arkansas
Rick Allen, Georgia
Ralph Abraham, Louisiana
Biotechnology, Horticulture, and Research
Democratic members include:
Chairwoman Stacey Plaskett, U.S. Virgin Islands
Antonio Delgado, New York
TJ Cox, California
Josh Harder, California
Anthony Brindisi, New York
Jeff Van Drew, New Jersey
Kim Schrier, Washington
Chellie Pingree, Maine
Salud Carbajal, California
Jimmy Panetta, California
Sean Patrick Maloney, New York
Al Lawson, Jr., Florida

Republican members include:
Ranking Member Neal Dunn, Florida
Glenn Thompson, Pennsylvania
Vicky Hartzler, Missouri
Doug LaMalfa, California
Rodney Davis, Illinois
Ted Yoho, Florida
Mike Bost, Illinois
James Comer, Kentucky
Jim Baird, Indiana
Conservation and Forestry
Democratic members include:
Chairwoman Abigail Spanberger, Virginia
Marcia L. Fudge, Ohio
Tom O’Halleran, Arizona
Chellie Pingree, Maine
Cindy Axne, Iowa

Republican members include:
Ranking Member Doug LaMalfa, California
Rick Allen, Georgia
Ralph Abraham, Louisiana
Trent Kelly, Mississippi
Additionally, Committee Chairman Collin Peterson and Ranking Member Mike Conaway serve ex officio on all six subcommittees.
Back to top